ARTICLES, BYLAWS & POLICIES
[…] training facility to assist a person with a disability.
SHIRT & SHOE POLICY
The Board of Control of the Iowa High School Athletic Association has a policy whereas shirts and shoes are
required
attire for all in attendance at any indoor IHSAA-sponsored athletic events. In the sport of football, this
rule applies to games in the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls.
2021-2022 HANDBOOK -12-
NO ALCOHOL POLICY
No alcohol or tobacco is to be sold or consumed on the grounds of any state tournament venue leased or
provided to the IHSAA for the purpose of conducting a State Championship.
Section 123.46 of the Iowa State Code states: “A person shall not possess or consume alcoholic liquors, wine
or beer
on public school property or while attending a public or private school-related function. A person shall not be
intoxicated
or simulate intoxication in public place. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a simple
misdemeanor.
NO SMOKING, CHEWING, OR VAPING REGULATION
The no smoking regulation is to be observed on the playing grounds by the officials in charge, coaches,
faculty representatives, team trainers, players, and player bench occupants. There should be no use of
tobacco (including