ARTICLES, BYLAWS & POLICIES
[…] a. Wrestling is a sport which teaches techniques that involve grasping to restrain a wrestler through the crotch and
across the chest.
b. Competition and practice are often aggressive and physically demanding.
5.
The principal should have a prepared statement that indicates a meeting took place, the date, who was in attendance,
a
meeting outline, and have all parties sign the statement. This will serve as a record that a meeting did take place and
what transpired.
TRANSGENDER STATEMENT
The Code of Iowa clearly delineates unfair practices and discriminatory acts in education. Section 216.9 Unfair or
discriminatory practices education reads:
1.
It is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any educational institution to discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color,
sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability in any program or activity. Such
discrimination practices shall include but not be limited to the following practices:
a. Exclusion of a person or persons from participation in, denial of the benefits of, or subjection to discrimination in any
academic, extracurricular, research, occupational training, or other programs or activity except athletic
programs;
b. Denial of comparable opportunity in intramural and interscholastic athletic programs;
2021-2022 HANDBOOK -16-
c. Discrimination among persons in employment and the conditions of employment;
d. On the basis of sex, the application of any rule concerning the actual or potential parental, family or marital status of a
person, or the exclusion of any person from any program or activity or employment because of pregnancy or related
conditions dependent upon the physician’s diagnosis and certification.
2.
For the purpose of
this section
,
educational institution
includes any preschool, elementary or secondary schools,
community college, area education agency, or postsecondary college or university and their governing boards.
This
section does not prohibit an educational institution from maintaining separate toilet facilities, locker rooms, or living
facilities for the different sexes so long as comparable facilities are provided. Nothing in this section shall
be construed as prohibiting any bona fide religious institution from imposing qualifications based on religion,
sexual orientation or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose or any
institution from admitting students of only one sex.
The Code of Iowa clearly defines “Gender identity. Section 216.2 Definitions. Reads: “When used in this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires: